Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XV — REGULATION OF TRADE · Chapter 94
Section 10B: Granting of permits to engage in business of manufacturing or bottling of non-alcoholic beverages; expiration; renewals; fees
Section 10B. Local boards of health may grant permits to engage within their respective municipalities in the business of manufacturing or bottling of beverages specified in the preceding section, and the state department of public health may grant permits to the owners of plants for the manufacture or bottling of such beverages located without the commonwealth to sell such beverages within the commonwealth. Such a permit granted by said department shall apply only to one such plant and shall be valid throughout the commonwealth.
Each permit granted under this section shall expire one year from the date of its issue. The fee for each such permit and for each annual renewal thereof shall be determined annually by the commissioner of administration under the provision of section three B of chapter seven. Each local board of health shall pay to the state department of public health, for the use of the commonwealth, one half of the fee collected for each permit granted by it hereunder and shall send to said department a copy of each such permit so granted.