Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XV — REGULATION OF TRADE · Chapter 93I
Section 1: Definitions
Section 1. As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
''Agency'', any county, city, town, or constitutional office or any agency thereof, including but not limited to, any department, division, bureau, board, commission or committee thereof, or any authority created by the general court to serve a public purpose, having either statewide or local jurisdiction.
''Data subject'', an individual to whom personal information refers.
''Person'', a natural person, corporation, association, partnership or other legal entity.
''Personal information'', a resident's first name and last name or first initial and last name in combination with any 1 or more of the following data elements that relate to the resident:—
(a)Social Security number;
(b)driver's license number or Massachusetts identification card number;
(c)financial account number, or credit or debit card number, with or without any required security code, access code, personal identification number or password that would permit access to a resident's financial account; or
(d)a biometric indicator.