Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XV — REGULATION OF TRADE · Chapter 109A
Section 10: Limitation of actions
Section 10. A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter shall be extinguished unless action is brought:
(a)under paragraph
(1)of subsection
(a)of section five, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(b)under paragraph
(2)of subsection
(a)of section five or subsection
(a)of section six, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
(c)under subsection
(b)of section six, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.