Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIX — AGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION · Chapter 132A
Section 2: Assumption of care and maintenance of park or reservation outside urban park district
Section 2. The commissioner, with like approval, on petition of any board or commission charged with the care and maintenance of any park or reservation owned by the commonwealth outside of the urban parks district, with the approval of the county commissioners of the county or counties wherein such park or reservation is situated, except in cases where said county commissioners are the petitioners, may, on behalf of the commonwealth and acting through the division of state parks and recreation in the department of conservation and recreation, in sections three to nine, inclusive, called the division, assume the care and maintenance of such park or reservation, and thereafter shall expend for the care and maintenance thereof such sums as may be appropriated therefor.