Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIX — AGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION · Chapter 132
Section 43: Forest cutting practices; failure to give notice
Section 43. Whoever, not being exempt from section forty-two and forty-three under the provisions of section forty-four, fails to give notice and a written plan, to said director or his agent as provided by said section forty-two, or whoever, either as land or stumpage owner or independent contractor fails to follow the plan of operations approved or not disapproved by said director or his agent shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars for each acre of land on which cutting occurred in violation of, or in the absence of, said plan and final work order except as provided by section forty-two.
The director or his agent is hereby authorized to issue a stop order to shut down immediately any operation that fails to meet the law or regulations until such deficiency is corrected to the satisfaction of the director's agent, or if not corrected, until the director holds a hearing relative to revocation of the harvester's license as provided in section forty-six.