Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIX — AGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION · Chapter 130
Section 95: Taking fish from fisheries without permission
Section 95. No person shall take, kill, haul onshore, disturb, injure, hinder or obstruct the passage of any herring, alewives or other swimming marine food fish in a fishery created by a city or town, without the permission thereof or that of its lessees, in a fishery legally established by a corporation, without the permission of such corporation or in a public fishery regulated and controlled by a city or town, contrary to its regulations.
Proceedings under this section shall be commenced within 30 days after the commission of the offense.