Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIX — AGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION · Chapter 130
Section 67: Taking or disturbing shellfish from licensed grounds or beds without consent
Section 67. No person shall, without the consent of the licensee or transferee, as the case may be:
(i)work a dredge, oyster tongs, rake or other implement for the taking of shellfish of any description upon any shellfish grounds or beds covered by a license granted under section 57 or any corresponding provision of earlier law;
(ii)in any way, disturb the growth of the shellfish thereon;
(iii)discharge any substance which may directly or indirectly injure the shellfish upon any such grounds or beds; or
(iv)while upon or sailing over any such grounds or beds, cast, haul, or have overboard any such dredge, tongs, rake or other implement for the taking of shellfish of any description, under any pretense or for any purpose.