Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIX — AGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION · Chapter 130
Section 34: Catching, buying and selling smelt between March 15 and June 15; wholesale or retail dealers
Section 34. Between March 15 and June 15, inclusive, no person shall catch or take any smelt from the waters of the commonwealth or buy, receive, sell or offer or expose for sale, transport or possess a smelt so taken. Any wholesale or retail dealer who sells, offers or exposes for sale or has in his possession any smelt between the said dates must have in his possession a tag or bill of lading or other paper showing that such smelt was taken from waters outside the commonwealth, and the possession of a smelt between said dates by a person other than a wholesale or retail dealer holding such a certificate shall be prima facie evidence of violation of this section.