Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIX — AGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION · Chapter 129
Section 14A: Quarantine or destruction of animals affected with vesicular stomatitis or vesicular exanthema
Section 14A. All domestic animals which are affected with vesicular stomatitis, or vesicular exanthema, as determined by the director, shall be quarantined.
Animals which are affected with vesicular exanthema, as determined by the director, shall be slaughtered at a slaughtering establishment under federal supervision and the products of such animals shall be processed. Animals affected with vesicular stomatitis shall be disposed of as the director directs.
All such animals, either too small, or too young, to be of value commercially as meat, shall be disposed of as the director directs. The director shall make such rules and regulations in respect to the importation into the commonwealth of such animals or products therefrom as he may deem necessary.
The director shall also issue such directions for the cleansing and disinfection of buildings, premises and places in which vesicular stomatitis or vesicular exanthema exists, or has existed, and of property which may be on or contained therein, as in his opinion may be necessary or expedient, and no such buildings, premises, places and property shall be again used for the raising, care or maintenance of such animals until so authorized by the director in writing. No rules or regulations shall take effect until approved by the governor and council.