Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIX — AGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION · Chapter 128A
Section 10A: Exclusion of certain persons
[ Text of section effective until December 15, 2027. Repealed by 2011, 194, Sec. 39. See 2011, 194, Sec. 112 as amended by 2014, 165, Sec. 192; 2016, 176, Sec. 12B; 2017, 56, Sec. 14; 2018, 159, Sec. 14; 2019, 47, Sec. 14; 2020, 1, Sec. 14; 2020, 106, Sec. 14; 2021, 27, Sec. 14; 2022, 128, Sec. 14; 2023, 26, Sec. 20; and 2025, 73, Sec. 73.]
Section 10A. Any commissioner or representative of the commission or any person licensed to conduct a horse or dog racing meeting, including racing meetings conducted in connection with state or county fairs, shall have the right to refuse admission to or eject from its premises any person whose presence on said premises is detrimental, in the sole judgment of the commissioner or representative of the commission or of said licensee, to the proper and orderly conduct of a racing meeting.
Any person who has been notified by any commissioner or representative of the commission or a licensee of a racing meeting not to enter or attempt to enter its premises and who thereafter, without the express approval of any commissioner or representative of the commission or the licensee, enters or attempts to enter such premises while a racing meeting is being conducted therein, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
Any person so excluded by any commissioner or representative of the commission or by a licensee shall have a right of appeal to the commission. The commission shall hold a hearing within ten days after any such person requests an appeal and may after such hearing by vote allow such person admission to such meeting.