Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIV — PUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS · Chapter 90B
Section 26A: Operation of snow or recreation vehicle while under influence of alcohol or other intoxicants; punishment
Section 26A.
(a)Whoever being 21 years of age or older operates a snow vehicle or recreation vehicle:
(1)with a percentage, by weight, of alcohol in his blood of.08 or greater, as determined by a chemical test or analysis of his blood or as indicated by a chemical test or analysis of his breath pursuant to section 24 of chapter 90; or
(2)while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, or of marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances, as defined in section 1 of chapter 94C, or from smelling or inhaling the fumes of any substance having the property of releasing toxic vapors as defined in section 18 of chapter 270, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $5,000.
(b)Whoever being under 21 years of age operates a snow vehicle or recreation vehicle:
(1)with a percentage, by weight, of alcohol in his blood of.02 or greater, as determined by a chemical test or analysis of his blood or as indicated by a chemical test or analysis of his breath pursuant to section 24 of chapter 90; or