Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIV — PUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS · Chapter 90
Section 7V: Certificates of inspection; rules and regulations
Section 7V. The registrar shall establish rules and regulations for the issuance of certificates of inspection. Such rules and regulations shall include but not be limited to the following:
(a)motor vehicles meeting the inspection requirements established by the registrar under section seven A shall be issued a certificate of inspection which shall be proof that said motor vehicle has passed the required inspection;
(b)the requirement that motor vehicles failing to comply with the motor vehicle emission standards established by the commissioner of environmental protection under the provisions of section one hundred and forty-two J of chapter one hundred and eleven or failing to comply with the safety standards as required by the registrar under section seven A shall be issued a certificate of rejection indicating that the motor vehicle has failed the initial emissions inspection or safety inspection as required by said section seven A; and
(c)a procedure for permitting the reinspection of any motor vehicle that has been issued a certificate of rejection and has had all necessary repairs performed on said vehicle; provided, however, that said reinspection be performed by the original inspection station without payment of any additional fee.
Any regulation, as defined in section one of chapter thirty A, or any amendment or repeal of any such regulation adopted by the registrar pursuant to this section, shall, after compliance with all applicable provision of said chapter thirty A, except section five, shall be submitted to the general court. Said registrar shall file the proposed regulation, amendment or repeal with the clerk of the house of representatives, together with a statement that the pertinent provisions of said chapter thirty A, except section five have been complied with.
Such regulations shall be accompanied by a summary of the regulations in layman's terms. The clerk of the house of representatives, with the approval of the president of the senate and the speaker of the house of representatives, shall refer such regulations to the appropriate joint standing committee. Within thirty days after such referral, such committee may hold a public hearing on the regulations and shall issue a report to the registrar. Said registrar shall review said report and shall adopt final regulations as deemed appropriate in view of said report and shall file with the chairmen of such reporting committee its final regulations, not earlier than thirty days after the filing of such report with the said chairmen.
Said registrar shall file the final regulations with the state secretary as provided in section five of said chapter thirty and said regulations shall thereupon take effect.