Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIV — PUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS · Chapter 90
Section 34R: Estimate of cost of exterior repairs; notice
Section 34R.
(a)Whenever repairs are necessary to the visible exterior sheet metal or plastic parts of a damaged motor vehicle, any insurer or repairer preparing a written estimate of the cost of such repairs shall clearly identify in such estimate each major replacement crash part to be used which is not manufactured or supplied by the original manufacturer of the motor vehicle. For the purposes of this section, ''crash parts'' shall mean motor vehicle parts of sheet metal or plastic that constitute the visible exterior of the vehicle, including inner and outer panels, which are to be repaired or replaced as the result of a collision.
(b)Attached to any such estimate which identifies non-original manufacturer parts shall be the following notice, printed in no less than ten-point type:
NOTICE
The repair estimate is based in part on the use of replacement parts which are not made by the original manufacturer of the damaged parts in your vehicle. Warranties, if any, applicable to these replacement parts are provided by their manufacturer or supplier rather than the manufacturer of your vehicle.
(c)The insurer or repairer, as the case may be, shall give a copy of such estimate and such notice to the person for whom the estimate is prepared.
(d)The repairer shall, on the customer's repair order or repair certification form, identify by name the manufacturer or supplier of any non-original manufacturer crash parts used in making the actual repairs.
(e)Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice pursuant to the provisions of chapter ninety-three A.