Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIV — PUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS · Chapter 90
Section 20: Penalties and punishments
Section 20. A person convicted of a violation of any provision of this chapter the punishment for which is not otherwise provided, or of a violation of any rule or regulation of the registrar made under authority of section thirty-one, shall be punished by a fine of not more than thirty-five dollars for the first offense, not less than thirty-five nor more than seventy-five dollars for a second offense, and not less than seventy-five nor more than one hundred and fifty dollars for subsequent offenses committed during any twelve-month period; provided, however, that any person convicted of operating a motor vehicle without having been issued a license by the registrar shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 for a first offense, by a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $1,000, for a second offense and by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000, for any subsequent offense; provided, however, that any person convicted of operating or permitting the operation of a school bus carrying passengers in excess of the number authorized under section seven B shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both, and that any person convicted of violating any of the provisions of section sixteen shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty nor more than one hundred dollars, and that any person convicted of operating a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, semitrailer unit or tandem unit in violation of section nineteen shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars and that any person convicted of knowingly operating a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, semitrailer unit or tandem unit or any owner or bailee convicted of requiring or permitting the operation thereof in violation of section nineteen A or of the terms of any permit issued under sections thirty and thirty A of chapter eighty-five shall be punished by a fine of forty dollars for each one thousand pounds of weight or fraction thereof by which the gross weight of such motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, semitrailer unit or tandem unit as operated exceeds either that permitted by said section nineteen A or by permit issued for such motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, semitrailer unit or tandem unit under sections thirty and thirty A of chapter eighty-five, whichever is greater; provided, further, that if the total of such excess weight is greater than ten thousand pounds, the fine shall be eighty dollars for each one thousand pounds or fraction thereof over said ten thousand pounds; and, provided further, that in a case of so-called irreducible loads, if the owner or bailee of the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, semitrailer unit or tandem unit, or his agent, servant or employee did not have reasonable means or opportunity to ascertain the weight of the load prior to applying for the permit, then the fine shall be ten dollars for each one thousand pounds of weight by which the gross weight of such motor vehicle, trailer,
* * *