Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIV — PUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS · Chapter 90
Section 20: Penalties and punishments
Section 20. A person convicted of a violation of any provision of this chapter the punishment for which is not otherwise provided, or of a violation of any rule or regulation of the registrar made under authority of section thirty-one, shall be pun
* * *
The registrar shall impose a $500 reinstatement fee upon a junior operator who seeks to have his license reinstated following a suspension under this paragraph. A junior operator whose license is suspended pursuant to this paragraph shall not be eligible for license reinstatement until he also completes a program selected by the registrar that encourages attitudinal changes in young drivers who have committed a violation of the motor vehicle laws and until he successfully completes a driving test as required by the registrar.
In addition to any reinstatement fee, there shall be a surcharge of $50 assessed against a person who seeks to have the person's license reinstated following a revocation or suspension under this paragraph. The surcharge shall be transferred by the registrar of motor vehicles to the state treasurer for deposit into the Thomas P. Kennedy Spinal Cord Injury Trust Fund established pursuant to section 59A of chapter 10.
Any person who operates and any person who owns or permits to be operated a motor vehicle or trailer that fails to meet the safety standards established by the registrar pursuant to section 7A shall be punished by a fine of $25. Any person who owns and fails to have inspected a motor vehicle owned by him, as required pursuant to section 7A or 7V of this chapter or sections 142J and 142M of chapter 111 or any person who operates or permits a motor vehicle owned by him to be operated without a certificate of inspection or a certificate of rejection displayed in accordance with the provisions of said section 7A or 7V or said sections 142J or 142M and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder shall be punished by a fine of $50.
Any motor vehicle which is required to be inspected pursuant to the provisions of said section 7A and said section 142J or 142M and fails to meet the requirements of such inspection and has not been issued a certificate of waiver under the provisions of clause
(b)of the first paragraph of said section 7V or said section 142M shall be subject to suspension or revocation of the certificate of registration as may be prescribed by the registrar under section 22.
There shall be a surcharge of $5 on a fine assessed against a person convicted of or found responsible for a motor vehicle violation pursuant to this chapter or a violation of a special regulation lawfully made under the authority of this chapter. The surcharge shall be transferred by the registrar of motor vehicles to the state treasurer for deposit into the Public Safety Training Fund established in section 2JJJJ of chapter 29.