Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIV — PUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS · Chapter 82
Section 40E: Violations of Secs. 40A to 40E; punishment
Section 40E. Any person or company found by the department of public utilities, after a hearing, to have violated any provision of sections 40A to 40E, inclusive, shall be fined $1,000 for the first offense and not less than $5,000 nor more than $10,000 for any subsequent offense within 12 consecutive months as set forth by the rules of said department; provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to require forfeiture of any penal sum by a state or local government body for violation of section 40A or 40C; and provided, further, that nothing herein shall be construed to require the forfeiture of any penal sum by a residential property owner for the failure to premark for an excavation on such person's residential property.
The department of public utilities may require any person or company not in compliance with sections 40A to 40E, inclusive, to complete a ''Dig Safe'' training program in lieu of a fine for a first offense.