Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIV — PUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS · Chapter 82
Section 29: Private ways; laying out, relocation or alteration by commissioners
Section 29. If the laying out, relocation or alteration of a private way is desired in a town for the use of one or more persons who are not inhabitants thereof, or if the laying out, relocation or alteration of a private way lying partly in one town and partly in another is desired, the county commissioners may cause such way to be laid out, relocated or altered, in the manner provided in section twenty-six.