Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XIII — EMINENT DOMAIN AND BETTERMENTS · Chapter 79
Section 10A: Payment of damages; enforcement of provisions of certain sections; petition for writ of mandamus
Section 10A. Compliance with the provisions of sections six, seven, seven A, seven B, seven C, seven D, eight A, nine, ten and thirty-six A may be enforced against any person having a duty of compliance therewith by writ of mandamus issued upon the petition of any person adversely affected by noncompliance therewith. The body politic or corporate on behalf of which the taking was made shall be joined in any such petition, and the petitioner may recover therefrom in the same proceeding damages sustained by reason of such noncompliance, with costs.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, noncompliance with said sections six, seven, seven A, seven B, seven C, seven D, eight A, nine and ten shall not affect the validity of the proceedings under this chapter.