Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XII — EDUCATION · Chapter 76
Section 20: Powers and duties of supervisors of attendance
Section 20. Supervisors of attendance shall inquire into all cases arising under sections two and eight of chapter seventy-two, sections one, two, four to eleven, inclusive, and fifteen of chapter seventy-six, and sections ninety, ninety-two, ninety-three, and ninety-five of chapter one hundred and forty-nine, and may apply for petitions under the provisions of section thirty-nine E of chapter one hundred and nineteen. They shall, if the court so orders, have oversight of children placed on probation; of minors licensed by the school committee under section nineteen of chapter one hundred and one; and of children admitted to or attending shows or entertainments in violation of section one hundred and ninety-seven of chapter one hundred and forty.
They may apprehend and take to school without a warrant any truant or absentee found wandering in the streets or public places.