Section 6B: A military-connected student school enrollment
Section 6B.
(a)As used in this section, ''military-connected student'' shall mean a student who is an unemancipated person whose parent or guardian:
(i)is in the active military service of the United States; or
(ii)is full-time status during active service with the National Guard of any state.
(b)A military-connected student whose parent or guardian is being relocated to the commonwealth under military orders and is transferred to, or is pending transfer to, a military installation within the commonwealth shall be deemed a resident pupil of the applicable school district for the purposes of enrollment. A school district shall permit a military-connected student to enroll preliminarily by remote registration without charge and shall not require a parent or guardian of the military-connected student or the military-connected student to physically appear at a location within the district to register the student; provided, however, that a parent or guardian of a military-connected student shall present evidence of military orders that the parent or guardian will be stationed in the commonwealth during the current or following school year. To enroll a student, the parent or guardian shall use an address that:
(i)is within the school district where the military-connected student is to be enrolled; and
(ii)is either:
(A)a temporary on-base billeting facility;
(B)a purchased or leased home or apartment; or
(C)federal government or public-private venture off-base military housing. Proof of residency shall not be required at the time of the remote registration but shall be required not later than 10 days of the military-connected student's attendance in the school district.