Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XII — EDUCATION · Chapter 71
Section 13G: Executive committee for educational television; rules and regulations; personnel
Section 13G. Subject to the approval of the board of education, the executive committee for educational television shall act in matters pertaining to educational television. Said committee may adopt rules for the conduct of its business. A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Said committee shall recommend to said board of education the appointment of such professional personnel as is necessary to carry on the work of the committee, and may recommend the appointment of such clerical, engineering, legal, or other assistants as it deems necessary, provided, however, that no obligation shall be incurred for the payment of salaries or other compensation to any such employee, except from available funds appropriated to the board of education by the general court or from such other funds as may be held in trust by the said committee.