Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XII — EDUCATION · Chapter 70
Section 6: Contributions by municipalities for support of local schools and school district
Section 6. In addition to the amounts appropriated for long-term debt service, school meals, adult education, student transportation and tuition revenue, each municipality shall annually appropriate for the support of public schools in the municipality in an amount not less than the net school spending requirement. Each municipality shall also appropriate not less than its minimum required local contribution for each regional school district to which the municipality belongs.
The commissioner shall estimate and report such amounts to each municipality and regional school district as early as possible, but not later than March 1, for the following fiscal year and shall revise such estimates within 30 days following the enactment of the general appropriations act.
Notwithstanding the terms of any regional school district agreements to the contrary, no regional school district shall be required to submit a budget to its members before receiving the commissioner's initial estimate. Each regional school district budget shall provide for not less than the net school spending requirement. The district may choose to spend additional amounts; provided, however, that such decisions shall be made and such amounts charged to members according to the district's regional agreement.