Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XII — EDUCATION · Chapter 69
Section 1: Intent of title
Section 1. It is hereby declared to be a paramount goal of the commonwealth to provide a public education system of sufficient quality to extend to all children including English learners, as defined in chapter 71A, and also, including a school age child with a disability as defined in section 1 of chapter 71B the opportunity to reach their full potential and to lead lives as participants in the political and social life of the commonwealth and as contributors to its economy. It is therefore the intent of this title to ensure:
(1)that each public school classroom provides the conditions for all pupils to engage fully in learning as an inherently meaningful and enjoyable activity without threats to their sense of security or self-esteem,
(2)a consistent commitment of resources sufficient to provide a high quality public education to every child,
(3)a deliberate process for establishing and achieving specific educational performance goals for every child, and
(4)an effective mechanism for monitoring progress toward those goals and for holding educators accountable for their achievement.