Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title VIII — ELECTIONS · Chapter 51
Section 34: Persons not registered at close of registration
Section 34. After eight o'clock in the evening of a day on which registration is to cease, the registrars shall not register any person to vote in the next primary or election, except that they shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to each person waiting in line at said hour of eight o'clock for the purpose of being registered, a card or slip of identification bearing such person's name and shall, before registration ceases, permit such person to register. The registrars may, however, enter or correct on the registers the names of persons (who have registered as voters) between December thirty-first preceding and the close of registration.