Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title VII — CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS · Chapter 43B
Section 16: Paper or document required to be filed or submitted; presumptions
Section 16. Any paper or document which is required by this chapter to be filed with or submitted to the city or town clerk or a city council or a board of selectmen shall be deemed to be so filed or submitted when it is delivered to the city or town clerk or to his office. Any paper or document which is required by this chapter to be filed with or submitted to a board of registrars of voters shall be deemed to be so filed or submitted when it is delivered to the office of the board or, if the board maintains no office, to the office of the city or town clerk.
Any paper or document which is required by this chapter to be filed with or submitted to the attorney general shall be deemed to be so filed or submitted when it is delivered to the attorney general or to his office. Any paper or document which is required by this chapter to be filed with or submitted to the executive office of housing and livable communities shall be deemed to be so filed or submitted when an electronic copy thereof is transmitted to said executive office. Any paper or document which is required by this chapter to be filed with or submitted to the state secretary shall be deemed to be so filed or submitted when it is delivered to the state secretary or to his office.