Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title VII — CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS · Chapter 41
Section 81C: Studies and reports of board; acting as park commissioners
Section 81C. The planning board established under section eighty-one A shall from time to time make careful studies and when necessary prepare plans of the resources, possibilities and needs of the city or town, and, upon the completion of any such study, shall submit to the city council or selectmen a report thereon, with its recommendations. A copy of each completed study shall be furnished to the executive office of housing and livable communities. Said planning board shall report annually to the city council or to the annual town meeting, giving information regarding the condition of the city or town and any plans or proposals for its development and estimates of the cost thereof, and shall at the same time furnish a copy of its report to the executive office of housing and livable communities.
The planning board of a town established under section eighty-one A may be authorized by vote of a town meeting to act as park commissioners therein, and may be vested with all the powers and duties of park commissioners in towns.