Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title VII — CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS · Chapter 40A
Section 3A: Multi-family zoning as-of-right in MBTA communities
Section 3A. (a)(1) An MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least 1 district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right; provided, however, that such multi-family housing shall be without age restrictions and shall be suitable for families with children. For the purposes of this section, a district of reasonable size shall:
(i)have a minimum gross density of 15 units per acre, subject to any further limitations imposed by section 40 of chapter 131 and title 5 of the state environmental code established pursuant to section 13 of chapter 21A; and
(ii)be located not more than 0.5 miles from a commuter rail station, subway station, ferry terminal or bus station, if applicable.
(b)An MBTA community that fails to comply with this section shall not be eligible for funds from:
(i)the Housing Choice Initiative as described by the governor in a message to the general court dated December 11, 2017;
(ii)the Local Capital Projects Fund established in section 2EEEE of chapter 29;
(iii)the MassWorks infrastructure program established in section 63 of chapter 23A, or
(iv)the HousingWorks infrastructure program established in section 271/2 of chapter 23B.
(c)The executive office of housing and livable communities, in consultation with the executive office of economic development, the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority and the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, shall promulgate guidelines to determine if an MBTA community is in compliance with this section.