Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title VII — CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS · Chapter 40
Section 6N: Private ways; temporary repairs, ordinances or by-laws
Section 6N. Cities and towns may by ordinance or by-law provide for making temporary repairs on private ways. Such ordinance or by-law shall determine ( a ) the type and extent of repairs; ( b ) if drainage shall be included; ( c ) if the repairs are required by public necessity; ( d ) the number of percentage of abutters who must petition for such repairs; ( e ) if betterment charges shall be assessed; ( f ) the liability limit of the city or town on account of damages caused by such repairs; ( g ) if the ways shall have been opened to public use for a term of years; and ( h ) if a cash deposit shall be required for said repairs.