Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title IX — TAXATION · Chapter 64A
Section 2: Licenses
Section 2. Any person who qualifies under paragraph (c), or paragraph (i), or paragraph
(j)of section one may apply to the commissioner, in accordance with section sixty-seven of chapter sixty-two C, for a license as a distributor, as an unclassified importer, or as an unclassified exporter, as the case may be. No distributor or unclassified importer shall make any sale of fuel in the commonwealth, except a sale which is exempt under the constitution and laws of the United States, without such a license.