Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title IX — TAXATION · Chapter 59
Section 2: Property subject to taxation; exceptions
Section 2. All property, real and personal, situated within the commonwealth, and all personal property of the inhabitants of the commonwealth wherever situated, unless expressly exempt, shall be subject to taxation; provided, however, that the personal property of a person having neither his domicile nor a place of business in this commonwealth, which, upon its being brought or shipped into this commonwealth, is forthwith stored in the original packages in a licensed public storage warehouse, shall, while so stored, be deemed to be in transit and not subject to taxation under this chapter; but no portion of any warehouse which portion is owned or leased by a consignor or consignee of the personal property stored shall be deemed a licensed public storage warehouse.