Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title III — REMEDIES RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY · Chapter 29
Section 32: Time for presentment for payment of checks issued by the state treasurer; place for payment of checks not timely presented; transfer of unclaimed funds; refunds
Section 32. Any check issued by the state treasurer or by any agent or agency of the commonwealth, other than checks issued in payment of obligations of the state board of retirement, the teachers' retirement board and the MassHealth program, which is not presented for payment within 1 year after its issue date, shall be payable only at the office of the state treasurer. Any check issued on behalf of the MassHealth program, which is not presented for payment within 180 days after its issue date, shall be payable only at the office of the state treasurer.
Annually, on June 30, the comptroller shall transfer to the Unclaimed Property Fund, established in section 9 of chapter 200A, all funds that are identified by the state treasurer as funds of the commonwealth that have remained in the unclaimed check fund for not less than 1 year. On such date, the comptroller also shall refund to the unemployment compensation fund and to each applicable account of monies separately accounted for by the comptroller as other than commonwealth monies, such amounts which in the opinion of the state treasurer represent all monies of such unemployment compensation fund or such account which have remained in the unclaimed check fund for at least one year.
All checks issued in payment of obligations of the state board of retirement and the teachers' retirement board shall be payable only under subdivision
(3)of section 11 of chapter 32.