Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 7
Section 4G: Agencies within executive office for administration and finance
Section 4G. The following agencies are hereby declared to be within the executive office for administration and finance: the civil service commission; the municipal personnel advisory board; the Massachusetts office on disability; the state finance and governance board established in section 97 of chapter 6; the retirement law commission; the teachers' retirement board established by section sixteen of chapter fifteen; the group insurance commission; and the office of dispute resolution.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as conferring any powers or imposing any duties upon the commissioner with respect to the foregoing agencies except as expressly provided by law.