Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 6C
Section 53: Duties of the Mass Transit division
Section 53. The division shall be responsible for overseeing, coordinating and planning all transit and rail matters throughout the commonwealth. The division shall administer and manage: the freight and rail programs of the department pursuant to chapter 161C and the intercity bus capital assistance program pursuant to chapter 161D. The division shall oversee and coordinate the activities of the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority established pursuant to chapter 161A, the regional transit authorities and regional transit authority council established pursuant to 161B.
The division shall take such steps as may be necessary to provide for the development, promotion, preservation and improvement of an adequate, safe, efficient and convenient rail system for the movement of passengers. In carrying out the purposes of this section, the division shall seek to encourage and develop rail services which promote and maintain the economic well-being of citizens and which preserve the environment and natural resources.