Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 6
Section 178M: Judicial review of final classification
Section 178M. An offender may seek judicial review, in accordance with section 14 of chapter 30A, of the board's final classification, reclassification and registration requirements. The court shall, if requested, appoint counsel to represent the sex offender in the proceedings if such sex offender is deemed indigent in accordance with section 2 of chapter 211D. An attorney employed or retained by the board may make an appearance, subject to section 3 of chapter 12, to defend the board's decision.
The court shall reach its final decision within 60 days of such sex offender's petition for review. The court shall keep proceedings conducted pursuant to this paragraph and records from such proceedings confidential and such proceedings and records shall be impounded, but the filing of an action under this section shall not stay the effect of the board's final classification.