Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 6
Section 172G: Children's camps to obtain criminal and juvenile data; employees and volunteers
Section 172G. Notwithstanding section 172, section 60 or 60A of chapter 119, or any other general or special law to the contrary, operators of camps for children shall obtain all available criminal offender record information and juvenile data as found in the court activity record information from the department of all employees or volunteers prior to employment or volunteer service. Information obtained under this section shall not be disseminated for any purpose other than to further the protection of children.