Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 6
Section 118: Municipal police training schools; approval; rules and regulations relative to schools
Section 118. The municipal police training committee shall approve or disapprove municipal police training schools and shall make rules and regulations subject to the approval of the governor and council, for such schools, relating to courses of study, attendance requirements, equipment and facilities and qualifications of instructors. No municipal police training school shall be approved unless it provides for training members of the rape prevention and prosecution unit established by section ninety-seven B of chapter forty-one.
The municipal police training committee may establish a course within the recruit basic training curriculum for regional and municipal police training schools to train law enforcement officers on the application of section 34A of chapter 94C and section 12FF of chapter 112 and the procedures for response to calls for assistance for drug-related overdoses. The committee may periodically include within its in-service training curriculum a course of instruction on the application of said section 34A of said chapter 94C and the procedures for response to calls for assistance for drug-related overdoses.
Upon request, the executive office of public safety and security, in collaboration with the department of public health, shall facilitate the collection and sharing of resources regarding the application of said section 34A of said chapter 94C.