Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 25C
Section 6: Division of telecommunications
Section 6. There shall be in the department and under the supervision and control of the commissioner a division of telecommunications. The division, subject to such supervision and control, shall perform functions that the commissioner may determine in relation to the administration, implementation, and enforcement of the department's authority over the telecommunications industry, including, but not limited to, the authority granted by chapters 25, 30A, 159 and 166. The commissioner shall annually prepare and submit to the governor and the general court, on or before the first Wednesday of November, a report of the division's activity and of the condition of the telecommunications industry within the commonwealth during the preceding fiscal year, together with recommendations which the commissioner considers necessary or desirable.