Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 23K
Section 8: Requests for applications for category 1 and category 2 licenses
Section 8.
(a)The commission shall issue a request for applications for category 1 and category 2 licenses; provided, however, that the commission shall first issue a request for applications for the category 2 licenses. All requests for applications shall include:
(i)the time and date for receipt of responses to the request for applications, the manner they are to be received and the address of the office to which the applications shall be delivered;
(ii)the form of the application and the method for submission;
(iii)a general description of the anticipated schedule for processing the application;
(iv)the contact information of commission employees responsible for handling applicant questions; and
(v)any other information that the commission determines.
(b)Requests for applications pursuant to subsection
(a)shall be advertised in a newspaper of general circulation and on the official internet website of the commission.
(c)The commission shall establish deadlines for the receipt of all applications for a gaming license. Applications received after the deadline shall not be reviewed by the commission.