Section 55: Daily tax and assessment payable by category 1 and category 2 licensees
Section 55.
(a)A category 1 licensee shall pay a daily tax of 25 per cent on gross gaming revenues.
(b)A category 2 licensee shall pay a daily tax of 40 per cent on gross gaming revenue.
(c)In addition to the tax imposed under subsection (b), a category 2 licensee shall pay a daily assessment of 9 per cent of its gross gaming revenue to the Race Horse Development Fund established in section 60.
(d)Taxes imposed under this section shall be remitted to the commission by a gaming licensee the day following each day of wagering.