Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 23K
Section 47: Disclosure of political contributions by applicant for a gaming license to municipality or municipal employee of host community of applicant's proposed gaming establishment
Section 47. All political contributions or contributions in kind made by an applicant for a gaming license to a municipality or a municipal employee, as defined in section 1 of chapter 268A, of the host community of the applicant's proposed gaming establishment shall be disclosed by the applicant to the commission and the city or town clerk of the host community. Such disclosure shall be made by the applicant biannually, on or before July 15 for the period covering January 1 to June 30, inclusive, of that year and on or before January 15 for the period covering July 1 to December 31, inclusive, of the preceding year.
The office of campaign and political finance shall promulgate regulations to provide for timely and expeditious public reporting, which shall include electronic means or public posting in a city or town hall and post office, by city and town clerks of the contribution disclosures they receive from applicants.