Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 23A
Section 3B: Economic assistance coordinating council; administration of economic development incentive program; director of economic assistance; reports
Section 3B.
(a)There shall be an economic assistance coordinating council, or EACC, established within MOBD which shall consist of: the secretary of economic development or the secretary's designee who shall serve as chair; the secretary of housing and livable communities or the secretary's designee; 1 person to be appointed by the secretary of economic development; the director of career services or a designee; the secretary of labor and workforce development or a designee; the director of the office of business development or a designee; the president of the Commonwealth Corporation or a designee; and 8 persons to be appointed by the governor, 1 of whom shall be from the western region of the commonwealth, 1 of whom shall be from the central region of the commonwealth, 1 of whom shall be from the eastern region of the commonwealth, 1 of whom shall be from the northeastern region of the commonwealth, 1 of whom shall be from the southeastern region of the commonwealth, 1 of whom shall be from Cape Cod or the Islands, 1 of whom shall be a representative of a higher educational institution in the commonwealth and 1 of whom shall be from the Merrimack Valley. The persons appointed by the governor shall have expertise in issues pertaining to training, business relocation or inner city and rural development and shall be knowledgeable in public policy or international and state economic and industrial trends. Each member appointed by the governor shall serve at the pleasure of the governor. The council shall adopt by-laws to govern its affairs.
(b)The EACC shall administer the economic development incentive program and may:
(i)promulgate regulations and adopt policies and guidances to effectuate the purposes of sections 3A to 3H, inclusive;
(ii)certify projects for participation in the economic development incentive program and establish regulations for evaluating the proposals of those projects;
(iii)authorize municipalities to apply to the United States Foreign Trade Zone Board for the privilege of establishing, operating and maintaining a foreign trade zone in accordance with section 3G;
(iv)assist municipalities in obtaining state and federal resources and assistance for certified projects and other job creation and retention opportunities;
(v)provide appropriate coordination with other state programs, agencies, authorities and public instrumentalities to enable certified projects and other job creation and retention opportunities to be more effectively promoted by the commonwealth; and
(vi)monitor the implementation of the economic development incentive program.
(c)The director of MOBD shall be responsible for administering the EDIP in consultation with the secretary of economic development and the EACC. The MOBD shall annually submit to the governor, the chairs of senate and the house committees on ways and means and the senate and house chairs of the joint committee on economic development and emerging technologies within 90 days after the end of its fiscal year a report setting forth its operations and accomplishments, including a listing of all projects certified pursuant to the EDIP. The report shall also include recommended policies or actions, if any, to improve the effectiveness of the EDIP.