Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 23A
Section 13V: Massachusetts-Ireland trade commission
Section 13V.
(a)There shall be a commission, within the international trade office, on Massachusetts-Ireland trade which shall evaluate the economic interests of, and review ways to strengthen the relationship between, the commonwealth and the Republic of Ireland. The commission shall study, research, analyze and make recommendations related to:
(i)bilateral trade and investments between the commonwealth and the Republic of Ireland;
(ii)policy issues of interest to the commonwealth;
(iii)business and academic exchanges between the commonwealth and the Republic of Ireland;
(iv)mutual economic support;
(v)investments in the infrastructure of the commonwealth and the Republic of Ireland;
(vi)the creation of economic and educational opportunities for aid to communities in the commonwealth and the Republic of Ireland; and
(vii)other related issues as the commission deems necessary.
(b)(1) The commission shall consist of the following 15 members: 3 past or current members of the house of representatives, 2 of whom shall be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and 1 of whom shall be appointed by the minority leader of the house of representatives; 3 past or current members of the senate, 2 of whom shall be appointed by the president of the senate and 1 of whom shall be appointed by the minority leader of the senate; the state secretary or a designee; the secretary of economic development or a designee; the executive director of the Massachusetts office of international trade and investment; and 6 members appointed by the governor, 3 of whom shall be from institutions of higher education in the commonwealth and 3 of whom shall be members of public organizations in the commonwealth promoting Irish American affairs. All commission members shall be persons with knowledge of, or current or past experience related to, Irish American affairs. Annually, the commission shall elect from among its members a chair, a vice chair, a treasurer and any other officers it deems necessary.
(2)The members of the commission shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for necessary traveling expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
(c)The commission shall hold meetings at places it designates throughout the commonwealth, including diverse geographic locations.
(d)A majority of the members of the commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business of the commission.
(e)Annually, not later than August 31, the commission shall submit a report of its findings, together with recommendations for any legislation, to the governor, the clerks of the house of representatives and the senate and the chairs of the joint committee on economic development and emerging technologies.