Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 23
Section 11H: Definitions
Section 11H. As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meaning:—
''Apprentice'', a person at least 16 years of age who has entered an apprentice agreement with an employer, or an association of employers, or an organization of employees, or other apprentice program sponsor.
''Apprentice agreement'', a written agreement between an apprentice and an apprentice program sponsor which is registered with the division and which provides for not less than 2,000 hours of reasonably continuous employment, consistent with training requirements as established by industry practice, in the occupation to which he is apprenticed. The written agreement shall also provide for not less than 150 hours per year of related instruction for a person in the occupation to which he is apprenticed, or in the case of licensed occupations, as required by regulations of the appropriate licensing identity, as applicable, as well as participation in an approved schedule of work experience throughout a reasonably continuous period of employment.
''Apprenticeable occupation'', an occupation which:
(1)is customarily learned in a practical way through a structured, systemic program of on-the-job supervised training;
(2)is clearly identified and commonly recognized through an industry;
(3)involves manual, mechanical or technical skills and knowledge which require a minimum of 2,000 hours of on-the-job work experience; and
(4)requires related training to supplement the on-the-job training.
''Apprentice program'', a program which is registered with the division for the recruitment, selection, employment, training and qualification of apprentices.
''Apprentice program sponsor'', a person, association, committee, organization, corporation, partnership, trust or other entity operating an apprentice program and in whose name the program is registered with the division.
''Department'', the department of labor standards.
''Deputy director'', the deputy director of the department.
''Director'', the director of the department of labor standards.
''Division'', the division of apprentice standards in the department of labor standards.
''Licensing entity'', a state agency, including the division of occupational licensure that issues licenses to individuals to engage in occupations.
''Proctor'', an instructor approved by the division or a person competent in an apprentice's occupation including, but not limited to, a journey worker.