Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 22C
Section 16: Expenses for injuries sustained during employment
Section 16. The colonel may authorize the payment, out of any appropriation made for traveling or other expenses of the department, of the reasonable hospital, medical and surgical expenses incurred by any trainee or officer of the department when temporarily or permanently disabled by reason of injuries sustained while in the course of his employment without serious and willful misconduct by such trainee or officer. In determining the right of any such trainee or officer of the department performing police service, or his legal representatives, to receive compensation under any provision of law on account of injuries or death suffered by such trainee or officer during the course of his employment, such trainee or officer shall be deemed to be so engaged while travelling on public ways from his home to his station of duty and from such station to his home.