Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 21E
Section 12: Confidentiality of information, records or reports
Section 12. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, any information, record, or particular part thereof, obtained by the department, its personnel or contractors pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, upon request shall be confidential and shall not be considered to be a public record when it is determined by the commissioner that such information, record or report relates to secret processes, methods of manufacture, or production, or that such information, record or report, if made public, would divulge a trade secret. This section shall not prevent disclosure of any information necessary for an enforcement or cost recovery action or to comply with CERCLA or FWPCA.