Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 21C
Section 29: Assessment of licensees
Section 29. Until such time as the insolvency fund ceases to exist, the commissioner of the department of environmental protection is hereby authorized to make an annual assessment against each licensee in an amount determined and certified by said commissioner as necessary to cover the costs incurred by the department and the division of insurance in carrying out their responsibilities relative to the administration of the insolvency fund pursuant to sections fifteen to thirty, inclusive.
Said estimated assessment shall be allocated among all such licensees in a proportion deemed by the commissioner of said department to represent each licensee's pro rata share of the total amount of hazardous waste collection, treatment, disposal and storage within the commonwealth. Said assessment shall be paid to said commissioner of said department within thirty days of the date of the notice from said commissioner of such assessment. Failure without just cause to pay such assessment shall constitute a violation of this chapter.
Prior to any such assessment the commissioner of insurance shall determine and certify to the commissioner of the department of environmental protection the costs incurred by the division of insurance in carrying out its responsibilities relative to the administration of the insolvency fund.