Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 21B
Section 15: Violations; fines and punishments
Section 15. Any person who violates the conditions of sections three, four and five shall be punished by a fine of five thousand dollars plus an additional one thousand dollars per acre for each acre of land affected by such violations.
Any person who violates the provisions of a cease-work order issued under section seven and eight shall be punished by a fine of ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a period of not more than one year or both.
Any person who violates the provisions of section ten shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars for the first offense. For each subsequent offense the person shall be punished by a fine of not less than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.
Any person who extends the mining operation beyond the boundaries agreed to in the coal mining license issued under the provisions of this chapter shall be punished by a fine of five thousand dollars plus one thousand dollars for each acre of land affected.