Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 21A
Section 4: Powers and duties of secretary
Section 4. In order to enable him to coordinate and improve the operations of all departments, divisions and other administrative units within the office, the secretary shall have the following powers and duties concerning any power or duty assigned to any such department, division or other administrative unit:
(1)the power and duty to resolve administrative and jurisdictional conflicts between any such agencies or officers;
(2)the power and duty to implement, upon request of any such agency or officer, programs jointly agreed to by the secretary and such agency or officer;
(3)the power and duty to coordinate and improve program activities involving two or more such agencies or officers;