Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 21
Section 52A: Waste oil retention facilities; installation and maintenance
Section 52A. Every automobile service station, marina serving powered watercraft and retail outlet selling automobile lubricating oil shall, no later than June thirtieth, nineteen hundred and seventy-four, install on the premises and maintain waste oil retention facilities, properly sheltered and protected to prevent spillage, seepage or discharge of the waste oil into storm or sanitary sewers or into the waters of the commonwealth. Every such station, marina and other such outlet shall be required to accept at no additional charge, waste oil in quantities not exceeding two gallons per day from any individual with sales receipts or other proof of purchase from such outlet.
Every such station, marina and other such outlet shall periodically remove or have removed the accumulated waste oil so as not to violate any water pollution control or other statute or regulation.