Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 21
Section 26: Division of water pollution control
Section 26. There shall be in the department of environmental protection, a division of water pollution control, hereinafter in this section and in sections twenty-seven to fifty-three, inclusive, called the division. The division shall be headed by a director who shall be appointed and may be removed by the commissioner, and shall not be subject to section nine A of chapter thirty or to chapter thirty-one. The director shall be responsible for carrying out the work of the division under the supervision, direction and control of the commissioner.
The director shall be qualified by training and experience to carry out the duties of the division. No person may serve as director who received, or who has during the preceding two years received, ten per cent or more of his income directly or indirectly from persons who are required to obtain discharge permits under section forty-three, and the attorney general upon request may issue guidelines and such opinions as may be necessary to implement this provision.
The commissioner may appoint and remove a deputy director for the division who shall not be subject to the provisions of chapter thirty-one or section nine A of chapter thirty, and such other professionals, technical and clerical assistants and consultants as may be necessary.
The water resources commission shall advise the commissioner on administration and enforcement of this chapter.
Said division of water pollution control shall be subject to the supervision, control and direction of the commissioner.