Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 18
Section 19: Eviction from furnished apartment; furniture; relocation
Section 19. In the case of an emergency or where a recipient is evicted from a furnished or partially furnished apartment and does not have sufficient basic furniture to set up housekeeping such furniture may be authorized by the department after investigation by the social worker and determination by the district supervisor that a need exists. The department shall make every effort to relocate the recipient in housing similar to that from which the recipient was removed. Where economically desirable, the department may enter into contract for the quantity purchase of such furniture.